You have been dispatched to a local shopping mall where a 63-year-old female patient has slipped and fallen in a department store. Upon your arrival, you find her supine on the ground, conscious and oriented with stable vital signs, complaining of severe pain to the upper portion of her left leg and hip. Her left leg is slightly shortened and rotated outward. The bone most commonly fractured with a "broken hip" is the:
You are caring for a 47-year-old male patient with classical chest pain suggestive of a myocardial infarction. Based on your understanding of the cardiovascular system, you know he could be suffering from damage, narrowing, or blockage of what arteries?
The cardiac muscle receives its supply of oxygenated blood by which of the following mechanisms?
a.Coronary arteries that branch off the aorta
b.Coronary veins that branch off the pulmonary vein as it returns oxygenated blood to the heart
c.Absorption of oxygen from the blood returning from the lungs
d.None of the above
Answer: a. Coronary arteries that branch off the aorta
Your patient is an 84-year-old male with difficulty breathing and peripheral edema. He tells you he has been suffering for many years with "heart failure" and his condition is worsening, especially with trouble breathing at night. Your knowledge of cardiovascular physiology suggests that his condition could have resulted from the failure of either the right or left side of his heart. Which chamber of the heart is the strongest, most muscular part of the heart and is primarily responsible for pumping oxygenated blood to the rest of the body?
Which of the following BEST describes the Trendelenburg position?
a.Lying on the side with the legs drawn up and the arms clasped around them
b.Lying on the side
c.Semi-sitting
d.Lying on the back with head lower than the legs
Answer: d. Lying on the back with head lower than the legs
Which of the following is the primary function of the stomach?
a.Production of bile
b.Absorption of water from food products
c.Chemical breakdown of food by acidic secretions
d.Absorption of nutrients into the bloodstream
Answer: c. Chemical breakdown of food by acidic secretions
During an emergency move, which of the following techniques should be used, whenever possible, to minimize the possibility of further aggravating a possible spinal injury?
a.Move the patient in the direction of the long axis of the body.
b.Pull the patient from the feet, not the shoulders.
c.Roll the patient over.
d.Move the patient sideways, alternating between moving the shoulders, then the hips.
Answer: a. Move the patient in the direction of the long axis of the body.
When moving an object across the floor, which of the following is the best technique?
a.Place your back against the object and push backwards with your legs to move the object.
b.Stand behind the object and push it in front of you.
c.Face away from the object and walk forward, pulling it behind you.
d.Face the object and walk backward, pulling it toward you.
Answer: b. Stand behind the object and push it in front of you.
You are moving an elderly patient down the stairs using a stair chair. The patient is alert and very anxious. What should you do prior to moving the patient to prevent her from grabbing the railing and causing you to fall?
a.Explain to the patient what you are doing and advise her to hold her hands together and not let go until you are finished moving her.
b.Gently tie the patient's hands together until you are downstairs to prevent her from unconsciously grabbing the railing.
c.Use a strap to safely secure the patient's arms to the chair without causing any loss of circulation to the patient's extremities.
d.Place the patient on oxygen during the move to calm her down.
Answer: a. Explain to the patient what you are doing and advise her to hold her hands together and not let go until you are finished moving her.
When a stretcher with a patient secured to it is elevated, what occurs?
a.The patient feels more comfortable being at near normal height.
b.The center of gravity is raised and this causes a tip hazard.
c.The stretcher is more stable and easily pushed.
d.The EMTs lessen the possibility of injury from being bent over the patient.
Answer: b. The center of gravity is raised and this causes a tip hazard.
Which of the following BEST describes an urgent move?
a.Moving a patient from a car directly to a long spine board
b.Dragging a patient from a burning house using his shirt
c.Using a sheet to move a patient from a bed to the stretcher
d.None of the above
Answer: a. Moving a patient from a car directly to a long spine board
You respond to a park where you find a 550-pound patient who has fallen down a slope near a creek. As you and your partner discuss the situation, you decide to call a second unit for lifting assistance. How would the additional two personnel help in this lift?
a.You place one person on each corner of the stretcher to balance the weight and share in the lifting.
b.They would position themselves half way up the slope to take over when you and your partner get fatigued.
c.You will place two persons at the foot, one at the head, and the other to act as a safety anchor with a rope.
d.You will place two persons at the head of the stretcher, one at the foot, and one to act as a spotter.
Answer: a. You place one person on each corner of the stretcher to balance the weight and share in the lifting.
You and your partner arrive on the scene of a 400-pound patient lying in bed. He complains of nausea and vomiting for the past 3 days. When he tries to sit up, he gets very dizzy and has a syncopal episode. Realizing that he cannot assist you in getting on the stretcher, you decide to do which of the following?
a.Use the patient's sheets to slide him over to the stretcher.
b.Place the patient on a backboard to provide better gripping points to move the patient.
c.Use the power lift technique to carefully and safely lift the patient to the stretcher.
d.Call for additional manpower to move the patient.
Answer: d. Call for additional manpower to move the patient.
Which of the following situations would require the use of an emergency move?
a.Your patient has a life-threatening condition that requires repositioning.
b.You must reach other, more critically injured patients.
c.The scene is hazardous.
d.All of the above
You are called to the scene of a patient who fell approximately 5 feet off a stepladder to the floor of a third-story attic of a very old building. He is complaining of severe neck and back pain, and he has an obvious fractured ankle. You cannot get your stretcher past the first-floor stairs and your long spine board is not practical with the winding spiral staircase and the small attic access. What is the best device to safely get the patient out of the attic where he can be properly immobilized?
Certain blood vessels that contain specialized sensors that detect the level of internal pressure and transmit messages to the nervous system, which then triggers the smooth muscle in the vessel walls to make any needed size adjustments, are called:
Your patient is a 22-year-old female that accidentally ate some shellfish and is now having a severe reaction. She tells you that the last time she ate shellfish, "they had to put a breathing tube in my throat and I almost died." Her face is starting to swell up and you can hear audible wheezing when she breathes. The chemical that produces edema and narrowing of the airways during hypersensitivity reactions like this is called:
Which of the following statements provides reasons for the disruption of respiratory control?
a.A medical, structural, and mechanical failure that has initiated the cascade of life-threatening problems can interrupt this control.
b.A structural reason that has caused collapse of the upper and lower airways to block the flow of oxygen to the alveoli can interrupt this control.
c.Medical reasons, infections, trauma, toxins, and drugs, along with neurologic disorders, can interrupt this control.
d.Mechanical failure, soft-tissue damage, obstruction, and lack of perfusion can interrupt this control.
Answer: c. Medical reasons, infections, trauma, toxins, and drugs, along with neurologic disorders, can interrupt this control.
Your patient is an 86-year-old male with congestive heart failure. He called for help tonight because he cannot breathe and feels like he is "drowning in his own lungs." The patient has had several heart attacks in the past and he tells you his "heart is shot." The patient's cardiac output is likely diminished because:
a.less blood fills his heart with each contraction (preload is diminished).
b.the heart's force of contraction is reduced (contractility is diminished).
c.the pressure in the system against which the heart must pump is increased (afterload is increased).
d.All of the above are true.