The EMT realizes that the best means of preventing failure of the AED is to:

The EMT realizes that the best means of preventing failure of the AED is to:




a. check the AED and its supplies at the beginning of each shift.
b. obtain a second set of batteries when the original set is no longer functional.
c. check the electrodes monthly and replace when expired.
d. always make sure that the AED is kept clean and free of damage.



Answer: C

At an in service on shock, the presenter asks if anyone can tell him something about irreversible shock. Which statement made by an EMT is correct?

At an in service on shock, the presenter asks if anyone can tell him something about irreversible shock. Which statement made by an EMT is correct?



a. If the pupils are dilated, the patient is in irreversible shock.
b. To survive, the patient in irreversible shock needs a large amount of IV fluids.
c. In irreversible shock, the carotid pulse is weak, but the radial pulse is strong.
d. Even with treatment, if shock has reached the irreversible stage, death will result.



Answer: D

An unrestrained 37 year-old female is in cardiac arrest after striking a tree head-on at a high rate of speed. Assessment reveals her to have suffered massive blunt trauma to the chest and abdomen. The patient is quickly extricated from the vehicle and placed on a long board for immobilization. It is estimated that the patient has been in cardiac arrest for approximately 10 minutes, during which CPR was not performed. At this time, the EMT would:

An unrestrained 37 year-old female is in cardiac arrest after striking a tree head-on at a high rate of speed. Assessment reveals her to have suffered massive blunt trauma to the chest and abdomen. The patient is quickly extricated from the vehicle and placed on a long board for immobilization. It is estimated that the patient has been in cardiac arrest for approximately 10 minutes, during which CPR was not performed. At this time, the EMT would:



a. perform CPR and contact medical command for permission to use the AED.
b. apply electrodes to the patient's chest and follow the AED's instructions.
c. withhold CPR and perform a focused trauma assessment.
d. apply the AED and administer CPR for two minutes prior to using the AED.



Answer: D

An Emergency Medical Responder informs you that he was assisting EMS with a cardiac arrest last week. He also states that the patient had been in cardiac arrest for eight minutes and questions why CPR was performed first, even though the AED was right there. You should reply:

An Emergency Medical Responder informs you that he was assisting EMS with a cardiac arrest last week. He also states that the patient had been in cardiac arrest for eight minutes and questions why CPR was performed first, even though the AED was right there. You should reply:



a. The chest compressions administered before defibrillation relax the muscles of the chest wall, allowing more electricity to enter the body.
b. When the heart is in cardiac arrest for a few minutes, the blood in the heart becomes toxic and must be pumped out before defibrillating.
c. Research has shown that chest compressions frequently convert the heart rhythm from asystole to ventricular fibrillation.
d. Compressions administered prior to defibrillation help ensure that the heart is perfused with blood, increasing the chance of successful defibrillation.



Answer: D

After receiving a No Shock Advised message from the AED, it is determined that the patient has a weak pulse and slow and shallow respirations. Which one of the following should you do immediately?

After receiving a No Shock Advised message from the AED, it is determined that the patient has a weak pulse and slow and shallow respirations. Which one of the following should you do immediately?




a. Provide two minutes of CPR.
b. Transfer to the stretcher for transport.
c. Start positive pressure ventilation.
d. Obtain a blood pressure.



Answer: C

After analyzing a cardiac arrest patient's heart rhythm, the AED provides a Deliver Shock message. After clearing the patient, the EMT's next step should be to:

After analyzing a cardiac arrest patient's heart rhythm, the AED provides a Deliver Shock message. After clearing the patient, the EMT's next step should be to:


a. press the shock button, and then check for the return of a pulse.
b. press the shock button, and then perform CPR for two minutes.
c. check for a pulse, and then press the shock button if a pulse is not present.
d. press the shock button, and then allow the AED to analyze the heart rhythm.



Answer: B

A seven year-old boy choked on a grape at school. By the time the obstruction was removed, assessment revealed him to be in cardiac arrest. When you arrive, teachers are performing CPR. The school nurse informs you that CPR has been in progress for six minutes. You have an AED, but do not have a pediatric conversion device that reduces the energy of defibrillation from that of an adult to that of a child. Which one of the following should you do immediately?

A seven year-old boy choked on a grape at school. By the time the obstruction was removed, assessment revealed him to be in cardiac arrest. When you arrive, teachers are performing CPR. The school nurse informs you that CPR has been in progress for six minutes. You have an AED, but do not have a pediatric conversion device that reduces the energy of defibrillation from that of an adult to that of a child. Which one of the following should you do immediately?



a. Place the electrodes on the boy's chest and follow the AED's prompts.
b. Instruct the teachers to continue CPR for another minute before applying the AED.
c. Continue CPR and transfer the boy to the stretcher for immediate transport.
d. Perform five abdominal thrusts and then one minute of CPR before using the AED.



Answer: A

A patient in shock with abdominal pain indicates he noticed lots of blood in the toilet after having a bowel movement this morning. The EMT should suspect what type of shock?

A patient in shock with abdominal pain indicates he noticed lots of blood in the toilet after having a bowel movement this morning. The EMT should suspect what type of shock?



a. Hemorrhagic hypovolemic
b. Septic hypovolemic
c. Hypoxic hypovolemic
d. Nonhemorrhagic hypovolemic



Answer: A

A patient in early shock informs the EMT that that he has had severe diarrhea and vomiting over the past four days. Given this history, the EMT should recognize the pathophysiology of the shock as:

A patient in early shock informs the EMT that that he has had severe diarrhea and vomiting over the past four days. Given this history, the EMT should recognize the pathophysiology of the shock as:




a. loss of red blood cells.
b. leakage of the capillaries.
c. decreased formed elements in the blood.
d. loss of plasma volume.


Answer: D

A patient has been involved in a very serious motor vehicle collision and is in shock. Your assessment findings indicate that he sustained blunt trauma to the abdominal and pelvic areas. What type of shock would this patient be suffering?

A patient has been involved in a very serious motor vehicle collision and is in shock. Your assessment findings indicate that he sustained blunt trauma to the abdominal and pelvic areas. What type of shock would this patient be suffering?



a. Obstructive
b. Cardiogenic
c. Hypovolemic
d. Distributive



Answer: C

A driver was ejected from his vehicle in a rollover type collision. Assessment findings include unresponsiveness and bruising to the abdominal and pelvic areas along with an open femur fracture. The patient has an open airway and is breathing at 32 times per minute. The skin is cool and clammy and the radial pulses are weak. Manual in-line spinal stabilization is being maintained. Which one of the following is the EMT's initial intervention?

A driver was ejected from his vehicle in a rollover type collision. Assessment findings include unresponsiveness and bruising to the abdominal and pelvic areas along with an open femur fracture. The patient has an open airway and is breathing at 32 times per minute. The skin is cool and clammy and the radial pulses are weak. Manual in-line spinal stabilization is being maintained. Which one of the following is the EMT's initial intervention?



a. Assist respirations.
b. Obtain a blood pressure.
c. Apply a cervical collar.
d. Examine the fracture site.


Answer: A

A 47 year-old male is complaining of substernal chest pain. The EMT is considering assisting with the patient's prescribed nitroglycerin. Which one of the following patient statements is most relevant to the EMT at this time?

A 47 year-old male is complaining of substernal chest pain. The EMT is considering assisting with the patient's prescribed nitroglycerin. Which one of the following patient statements is most relevant to the EMT at this time?




a. I accidentally took five baby aspirins when the chest pain first started.
b. I took a nitroglycerin yesterday for the pain and it didn't do anything.
c. My urologist just started treating me for problems I am having with sex.
d. I forgot to take my high blood pressure medication this morning.


Answer: C

A 66 year-old female patient has been struck by a car. Your assessment reveals gurgling respirations, rapid breathing, and cool, diaphoretic skin. You also observe bruising to the chest and abdomen. Which one of the following should you do immediately?

A 66 year-old female patient has been struck by a car. Your assessment reveals gurgling respirations, rapid breathing, and cool, diaphoretic skin. You also observe bruising to the chest and abdomen. Which one of the following should you do immediately?




a. Evaluate for shock.
b. Administer high-concentration oxygen.
c. Suction the airway.
d. Determine the blood pressure.


Answer: C

A 52 year-old male has collapsed on his front porch and his family dialed 911. When you arrive, the daughter informs you that the patient has been down for approximately eight minutes. Assessment reveals him to be in cardiac arrest. Which one of the following should you do immediately?

A 52 year-old male has collapsed on his front porch and his family dialed 911. When you arrive, the daughter informs you that the patient has been down for approximately eight minutes. Assessment reveals him to be in cardiac arrest. Which one of the following should you do immediately?




a. Perform five cycles of CPR at a ratio of 15 compressions to 2 ventilations.
b. Perform two minutes of CPR before analyzing the heart rhythm.
c. Apply electrodes to the patient and follow the AED's prompts.
d. Contact medical direction for permission to use the AED given the downtime.




Answer: B

A 51 year-old male who suffered cardiac arrest has regained a pulse after one shock from the AED. The dispatcher informs you that the paramedic unit you have requested for assistance is coming from the eastern end of the county and has a 20-minute ETA. The hospital is 15 minutes west of your location. Which one of the following would be most appropriate?

A 51 year-old male who suffered cardiac arrest has regained a pulse after one shock from the AED. The dispatcher informs you that the paramedic unit you have requested for assistance is coming from the eastern end of the county and has a 20-minute ETA. The hospital is 15 minutes west of your location. Which one of the following would be most appropriate?



a. Wait on scene for the paramedic unit to arrive.
b. Load the patient and meet the paramedic unit at a halfway point.
c. Load the patient in the ambulance and wait on scene for the paramedic unit.
d. Cancel the paramedic unit and transport to the hospital.


Answer: D

A 47 year-old patient has been in cardiac arrest for six minutes. Prior to checking the heart rhythm with the AED, the EMT and his partner must:

A 47 year-old patient has been in cardiac arrest for six minutes. Prior to checking the heart rhythm with the AED, the EMT and his partner must:



a. perform CPR at a ratio of 30 ventilations to two compressions.
b. administer cardiopulmonary resuscitation for one minute.
c. provide five cycles of chest compressions and ventilations.
d. perform a primary and secondary assessment.


Answer: C

A 28 year-old male was cutting limbs from a tree when he lost his footing and fell approximately 20 feet. He is unresponsive and breathing shallowly at 28 times per minute. His radial pulse is weak and thready, and his skin is cool to the touch. Emergency Medical Responders (EMRs) have placed him on a nonrebreather face mask and are holding manual in-line cervical spine stabilization. Based on these assessment findings, which one of the following instructions would you provide to the EMRs?

A 28 year-old male was cutting limbs from a tree when he lost his footing and fell approximately 20 feet. He is unresponsive and breathing shallowly at 28 times per minute. His radial pulse is weak and thready, and his skin is cool to the touch. Emergency Medical Responders (EMRs) have placed him on a nonrebreather face mask and are holding manual in-line cervical spine stabilization. Based on these assessment findings, which one of the following instructions would you provide to the EMRs?



a. Let's take off the oxygen mask and start positive pressure ventilation to assist his breathing.
b. Do not cover him with a blanket because that will cause his blood vessels to dilate and drop his BP.
c. Let's go ahead and elevate his legs 8 to 12 inches so more blood gets to his vital organs.
d. He has snoring respirations, so let's go ahead and open the airway with the head tilt-chin lift.



Answer: A

The ultimate goal for a multisystem trauma patient is:

The ultimate goal for a multisystem trauma patient is:



A. transporting the patient to the Emergency Department.
B. surgery.
C. fixing correctable problems in the field.
D. calling ALS backup.



Answer: B

You are assessing and treating a young girl who superficially cut her wrists in a self-stated suicide attempt. Bleeding was not significant and has clotted. While transporting the patient, which one of the following statements is most appropriate?

You are assessing and treating a young girl who superficially cut her wrists in a self-stated suicide attempt. Bleeding was not significant and has clotted. While transporting the patient, which one of the following statements is most appropriate?



a) "this has really upset your parents. how does that make you feel?"
b) "these cuts are not significant. you didn't really want to do this, did you?"
c) "can you tell me why you tried something like this?"
d) "I am going to clean these cuts with some water and then wrap them?"



Answer: D

An alert and oriented 18yo female has threatened to hurt herself, but is refusing transport to the hospital. She is calm and states that she knows her rights and taking her would constitute false imprisonment. Her family is present and wants her to go the hospital for help. Given the situation and the patient's threat, what is your best course of action?

An alert and oriented 18yo female has threatened to hurt herself, but is refusing transport to the hospital. She is calm and states that she knows her rights and taking her would constitute false imprisonment. Her family is present and wants her to go the hospital for help. Given the situation and the patient's threat, what is your best course of action?



a) contact law enforcement for assistance
b) have the patient sign a refusal that is witnessed by the family
c) transport the patient on her father's consent
d) physically restrain the patient for transport



Answer: A

You are at a community crisis center with a male patient who is depressed. What is the most important question you must ask first in the care of this patient?

You are at a community crisis center with a male patient who is depressed. What is the most important question you must ask first in the care of this patient?




a) "have your medications been changed?"
b) "what behavioral disorders have you been diagnosed with?"
c) "do you feel suicidal or homicidal?"
d) "have you been taking your medications?"



Answer: C

When a person is in shock, what is occurring in the body?

When a person is in shock, what is occurring in the body?



a) the cells are getting glucose and other nutrients, but not oxygen
b) the blood has an adequate amount of oxygen, but not enough nutrients for cell survival
c) the amount of oxygen to the cells is adequate, but CO2 is not being eliminated
d) the cells are not getting enough oxygen and waste products are accumulating




Answer: D

What is meant by anatomical dead space?

What is meant by anatomical dead space?



A. The maximum amount of room for dying cells in the body
B. The compartment where tissue swells like edema
C. Hollow chambers like the sinus
D. The area in the lungs outside the alveoli




Answer: D

Your patient is a child approximately 4 years old and is in respiratory distress, which may be leading to respiratory failure. Inadequate breathing in a child this age is defined as:

Your patient is a child approximately 4 years old and is in respiratory distress, which may be leading to respiratory failure. Inadequate breathing in a child this age is defined as:



A. less than 12 breaths per minute
B. more than 36 breaths per minute
C. cyanosis of the lips and earlobes
D. any of these




Answer: D

The EMT needs to recognize respiratory distress and manage it so it does not proceed to respiratory failure. Respiratory failure is:

The EMT needs to recognize respiratory distress and manage it so it does not proceed to respiratory failure. Respiratory failure is:



A. the complete cessation of inspiration
B. inadequate breathing, which is a precursor to respiratory arrest
C. another term for respiratory arrest
D. caused by electrocution in young children



Answer: B

During the process of ventilation:

During the process of ventilation:



A. the intercostal muscles expand, causing the air to be forced out of the chest
B. carbon dioxide enters the body during each expiration
C. oxygen enters the body during each expiration
D. the diaphragm and chest muscles contract and relax to change the pressure in the chest



Answer: D

You are treating a 29 year-old female who has major airway problems. She has thick secretions and blood in her upper airway that needs to be suctioned with a Yankauer. Which of the following is NOT true of the Yankauer suction tip?

You are treating a 29 year-old female who has major airway problems. She has thick secretions and blood in her upper airway that needs to be suctioned with a Yankauer. Which of the following is NOT true of the Yankauer suction tip?




A. It has a rigid tip
B. It allows for excellent control over the distal end of the device
C. It is used most successfully with responsive patients
D. It has a larger bore than flexible catheters




Answer: C

The purposes of suctioning may include removal of:

The purposes of suctioning may include removal of:




A. teeth and large pieces of solid material
B. excess oxygen from the patient
C. blood, vomitus, and other secretions
D. all of these


Answer: C

What is the importance of mechanism of injury (MOI) to airway care?

What is the importance of mechanism of injury (MOI) to airway care?




A. an injured patient will need more oxygen
B. the procedure for opening the patient's airway is different in trauma
C. patients without a mechanism of injury will have an open airway
D. an injury can make airway care easier to manage than a medical emergency



Answer: B

Your patient was the driver of a car that stopped suddenly when she hit a pole. She was not wearing her seatbelt and has a bruise on her neck. When you question her, she speaks very softly and seems to have a raspy voice. Is this significant or just a sign of nervousness about the collision?

Your patient was the driver of a car that stopped suddenly when she hit a pole. She was not wearing her seatbelt and has a bruise on her neck. When you question her, she speaks very softly and seems to have a raspy voice. Is this significant or just a sign of nervousness about the collision?




A. No, many patients get quiet after a motor vehicle crash
B. Yes, if she were nervous, she would be more excited
C. No, but the bruise could mean that she has significant bleeding
D. Yes, low volume and raspy tone could be due to airway swelling from neck or laryngeal trauma


Answer: D

When you question an elderly woman with a respiratory complaint, she speaks in short, two or three- word sentences. Is this significant?

When you question an elderly woman with a respiratory complaint, she speaks in short, two or three- word sentences. Is this significant?



A. No, she is probably always like that
B. Yes, she must have a complete airway obstruction
C. No, elderly people always talk slowly
D. Yes, she is probably very short of breath



Answer: D

An inadequate airway in a child is defined as:

An inadequate airway in a child is defined as:



A. less than 15 breaths per minute
B. retractions above the clavicles and between and below the ribs
C. breathing that is primarily from the nose in infants
D. none of these



Answer: B

Signs of a potentially inadequate airway include all of the following EXCEPT:

Signs of a potentially inadequate airway include all of the following EXCEPT:




A. absent air movement
B. air that can be felt at the nose or mouth on expiration
C. unusual hoarse or raspy sound quality to the voice
D. abnormal noises such as wheezing, crowing, or stridor


Answer: B

During respiration, the movement of air into and out of the lungs requires that:

During respiration, the movement of air into and out of the lungs requires that:



A. oxygen exits on the exhalation phase
B. carbon dioxide enters on the inhalation phase
C. air flow be unobstructed and move freely
D. the mouth be open at all times that the patient is breathing



Answer: C

In which of the following situations should the patient be transported to an appropriate medical facility first?

In which of the following situations should the patient be transported to an appropriate medical facility first?




A. Female, age 13, fell off bicycle, possible fractured wrist, minor cuts and bruises
B. Female, age 53, history of heart disease, pain is relieved after taking nitroglycerin
C. Male, age 28, allergic reaction to bee sting, rapid pulse, difficulty breathing
D. Female, age 24, 40 weeks pregnant, crowning, no complications



Answer: C

Your 5 year old patient is unconscious, but breathing adequately. Fearing he would not be able to protect his own airway, you decide to insert an oropharyngeal airway. When inserting an OPA into a child, which of the following is true:

Your 5 year old patient is unconscious, but breathing adequately. Fearing he would not be able to protect his own airway, you decide to insert an oropharyngeal airway. When inserting an OPA into a child, which of the following is true:



A. It should be rotated in 180 degrees, like in adults.
B. When measured, the OPA one size bigger should be used
C. When measured, the OPA one size smaller should be used
D. It should be inserted in the anatomical position, with the bevel down throughout the procedure.


Answer: D

You are on scene with a 19 year old male complaining of general malaise and shortness of breath. He is sweaty, breathing very shallow, and has pinpoint pupils that are slow to react. Which of the following is most likely the cause of his signs and symptoms?

You are on scene with a 19 year old male complaining of general malaise and shortness of breath. He is sweaty, breathing very shallow, and has pinpoint pupils that are slow to react. Which of the following is most likely the cause of his signs and symptoms?



A. Narcotic overdose
B. Benzodiazepine overdose
C. Lithium overdose
D. Stimulant overdose


Answer: A

You arrive on scene to find a 10 year old male with non traumatic epistaxis. He is visibly upset and crying. What should you do to control the bleeding?

You arrive on scene to find a 10 year old male with non traumatic epistaxis. He is visibly upset and crying. What should you do to control the bleeding?




A. Tip the head backward, holding pressure in the bridge of the nose
B. Stick gauze up each nostril until the bleeding stops
C. Squeeze the nostrils together below the bridge of the nose for approximately 10-15 minutes.
D. Tip the head forward and apply ice


Answer: C

You are on scene assessing a 22 year old female for facial injuries. She tells you that her husband beat her up and this isn't the first time. While you are treating the patient, the husband returns and demands that you leave without his wife. What is your next course of action?

You are on scene assessing a 22 year old female for facial injuries. She tells you that her husband beat her up and this isn't the first time. While you are treating the patient, the husband returns and demands that you leave without his wife. What is your next course of action?



A. Tell the husband that he has to leave while you are treating the patient
B. Confront the husband and ask him why he beats his wife
C. Ask the wife if she wants you to stay and treat her injuries
D. Notify dispatch that you need police assistance immediately in a way that does not alert the husband of your actions or intent



Answer: D

When conducting a scene size up, all of the following should be addressed except:

When conducting a scene size up, all of the following should be addressed except:



A. Donning your own personal protective gear
B. Assessing the need for other resources and equipment
C. Evaluating the mechanism of injury potential
D. The overall safety of the scene as you see it




Answer: A

You are working an elderly cardiac arrest patient, when a family member hands you a DNR. At this point, what should you do?

You are working an elderly cardiac arrest patient, when a family member hands you a DNR. At this point, what should you do?




A. Ignore the document because you already initiated CPR and cannot stop.
B. Comply with the document and stop all resuscitation efforts
C. Continue working the patient until medical command gives you permission to stop
D. Ask the family to allow you to continue because you have already started resuscitation efforts.



Answer: C

You are on scene with a 55 year old female complaining of sudden onset shortness of breath while at rest. Following a quick examination, you determine that the patient may be experiencing non-traumatic cardiac tamponade. If so, the patient will likely exhibit all of the following signs except:

You are on scene with a 55 year old female complaining of sudden onset shortness of breath while at rest. Following a quick examination, you determine that the patient may be experiencing non-traumatic cardiac tamponade. If so, the patient will likely exhibit all of the following signs except:




A. Bradycardia with signs and symptoms of peripheral hypoperfusion
B. Distended, often throbbing jugular veins bilaterally
C. Hypotension
D. Distant or muffled heart tones during auscultation



Answer: A

A 26yo with hemophilia fell in his garage, cutting his arm on a nail protruding from a door frame. EMRs are on scene holding a blood soaked towel on his right forearm. He is alert and oriented with a pale complexion. They report the following: pulse 98, respirations 18, BP 142/66, SpO2 99% on room air. Your initial priority in caring for this patient is:

A 26yo with hemophilia fell in his garage, cutting his arm on a nail protruding from a door frame. EMRs are on scene holding a blood soaked towel on his right forearm. He is alert and oriented with a pale complexion. They report the following: pulse 98, respirations 18, BP 142/66, SpO2 99% on room air. Your initial priority in caring for this patient is:



A. immediate transport to the hospital
B. providing supplemental O2
C. stopping the bleeding
D. replacing the towel with a sterile dressing



Answer: C

An awake but confused patient with experiencing an allergic reaction begins to exhibit stridor respirations. The emt knows that the underlying condition responsible for this presentation is:

An awake but confused patient with experiencing an allergic reaction begins to exhibit stridor respirations. The emt knows that the underlying condition responsible for this presentation is:



A. swelling of the upper airway
B. constriction of small airways
C. loss of gag reflex
D. spasm of the lower airway


Answer: A

You are providing BVM ventilations to a patient in anaphylactic shock. There is increasing resistance to ventilation, despite using proper technique. Which of the following is the best way to address the situation?

You are providing BVM ventilations to a patient in anaphylactic shock. There is increasing resistance to ventilation, despite using proper technique. Which of the following is the best way to address the situation?



A. Occlude the pop off valve on the BVM and continue ventilations
B. Turn the patient on her side and apply manual pressure over the epigastrium
C. Stop ventilations and administer an albuterol metered-dose inhaler
D. Increase both the ventilatory rate and force of ventilations


Answer: A

The EMT shows she is correctly administering aspirin to a patient with chest pain when she provides:

The EMT shows she is correctly administering aspirin to a patient with chest pain when she provides:



A. 325mg of baby aspirin and instructs the patient to chew it
B. 325mg of baby aspirin and instructs the patient to let it dissolve under her tongue
C. 160mg baby aspirin and instructs the patient to swallow it with a glass of water
D. 325mg of enteric coated aspirin and instructs the patient to swallow it.



Answer: B

The EMT understands diastolic blood pressure when he describes it as:

The EMT understands diastolic blood pressure when he describes it as:



A. the pressure in the arterial system when the heart contracts
B. the pressure in the venous system when the heart is at rest
C. the pressure needed to move blood through the cardiovascular system
D. the pressure in the arteries after cardiac contraction


Answer: D

A patient complaining of shortness of breath has called 911. Her history includes chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). When assessing the patient, which of the following causes you to immediately prepare the patient for transport?

A patient complaining of shortness of breath has called 911. Her history includes chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). When assessing the patient, which of the following causes you to immediately prepare the patient for transport?



A. heart rate of 84 bpm
B. pulsating mass in the abdomen
C. Wheezing noted in the bases of both lungs
D. SpO2 at 94% despite supplemental O2



Answer: B

When assessing a patient in a prehospital setting, which of the following does the EMT recognize as a indication for aspirin:

When assessing a patient in a prehospital setting, which of the following does the EMT recognize as a indication for aspirin:



A. complaint of a headache after taking nitroglycerin
B. chest discomfort that is suggestive of a heart attack
C. an aspirin taken daily for a cardiovascular disease
D. blood pressure above 100 systolically

Answer: B

Regarding arteries, the EMT should recognize that all arteries:

Regarding arteries, the EMT should recognize that all arteries:




A. have lower pressure than veins
B. are located in the torso of the body
C. carry oxygen rich blood
D. carry blood away from the heart



Answer: D

Your patient is a 67yo male who has chest pain. After assisting with his nitroglycerin, his chest pain remains a 7 out of 10 and he is still diaphoretic. His vitals are pulse 72bpm, respirations 18, BP 82/60, and SpO2 97% on 2 lpm of oxygen. To the present, the patient has taken two nitroglycerin tablets. You should:

Your patient is a 67yo male who has chest pain. After assisting with his nitroglycerin, his chest pain remains a 7 out of 10 and he is still diaphoretic. His vitals are pulse 72bpm, respirations 18, BP 82/60, and SpO2 97% on 2 lpm of oxygen. To the present, the patient has taken two nitroglycerin tablets. You should:




A. transfer him to the stretcher and transport
B. administer a third nitroglycerin tablet
C. administer half a nitroglycerin tablet
D. increase oxygen to 4 lpm



Answer: A

You have just arrived by the side of a male patient who is in cardiac arrest. EMRs have been on the scene for 6 minutes performing CPR. ALS has been contacted and is 1 minute out. Which one of the following should you do immediately?

You have just arrived by the side of a male patient who is in cardiac arrest. EMRs have been on the scene for 6 minutes performing CPR. ALS has been contacted and is 1 minute out. Which one of the following should you do immediately?




A. place the patient on the stretcher so ALS can provide care en route
B. check the heart rate, BP and SpO2
C. apply and use the automated external defibrillator
D. continue CPR and wait for ALS care



Answer: C

You are called to a residence to assess a child. The panicked parents state that their 3yo son was playing with his brother when he suddenly "blacked out" and would not respond to them for several seconds. When asked, they deny convulsing like movements as well as a history of medical problems. Based on this description, you would be suspicious of what type of seizure?

You are called to a residence to assess a child. The panicked parents state that their 3yo son was playing with his brother when he suddenly "blacked out" and would not respond to them for several seconds. When asked, they deny convulsing like movements as well as a history of medical problems. Based on this description, you would be suspicious of what type of seizure?



A. Febrile
B. Absence
C. Grand mal
D. Simple partial



Answer: B

How would you transport a seizure patient who may have a spinal chord injury?

How would you transport a seizure patient who may have a spinal chord injury?



A. lateral recumbent position with c-collar in place
B. semi-sitting position with a c-collar in place
C. supine on the stretcher with straps loosely applied
D. immobilized on a spine board with a c-collar in place




Answer: D

Your patient is unresponsive. Which piece of information given to you by the patient's family is most important to the EMT in relation to possible stroke?

Your patient is unresponsive. Which piece of information given to you by the patient's family is most important to the EMT in relation to possible stroke?



A. "he forgot to take his blood thinner last night"
B. "he took some ibuprofen last night for a fever and cough"
C. "we think that he drank too much last night"
D. "we noticed him acted oddly around 7pm"




Answer: D

You have been called to a long term care facility for a 77 year old female who was found unresponsive in her wheelchair. The nurse reports that the patient complained of a headache earlier in the day and was given 600mg of Motrin. Your assessment shows her to be unresponsive with a patent airway. Her lips are cyanotic and your partner reports the following: pulse 44, respirations 6, BP 228/116. What should you do next?

You have been called to a long term care facility for a 77 year old female who was found unresponsive in her wheelchair. The nurse reports that the patient complained of a headache earlier in the day and was given 600mg of Motrin. Your assessment shows her to be unresponsive with a patent airway. Her lips are cyanotic and your partner reports the following: pulse 44, respirations 6, BP 228/116. What should you do next?



A. start positive pressure ventilations
B. attach a pulse oximeter and get a SpO2 reading
C. perform a Cincinnati Stroke Test
D. check the patient's blood glucose level




Answer: A

When attempting to distinguish a spinal injury from a stroke, the EMT should remember that:

When attempting to distinguish a spinal injury from a stroke, the EMT should remember that:



A. stroke typically results in weakness or paralysis to one side of the body
B. spinal injuries always result in weakness to one side of the body
C. stroke usually causes weakness to all extremities, spinal injuries do not
D. stroke does not cause paralysis, while spinal injuries typically do



Answer: A

You are treating a 58 year old female who states that she is not feeling well after returning home from her dialysis treatment. Each of the following is a complication of dialysis except:

You are treating a 58 year old female who states that she is not feeling well after returning home from her dialysis treatment. Each of the following is a complication of dialysis except:



A. development of an aortic aneurism
B. bleeding form the sire of the AV fistula
C. clotting and loss of function of the A-V fistula
D. a bacterial infection of the blood



Answer: D

A winter storm over the last few days has closed the schools and affected travel on the roads. You are called to the home of a 62 year old male patient who states that he missed his dialysis twice this week because of the storm. What are the symptoms that he may exhibit?

A winter storm over the last few days has closed the schools and affected travel on the roads. You are called to the home of a 62 year old male patient who states that he missed his dialysis twice this week because of the storm. What are the symptoms that he may exhibit?




A. shortness of breath
B. fluid in the lungs
C. swollen ankles, hands, and face
D. all of these



Answer: D

Your patient tells you he has a genetic disease but was not specific. He goes on to say that he had to have his spleen removed a few years ago. He called the ambulance today because he has severe pain in his arms, legs, and abdomen. What is a likely cause of this condition?

Your patient tells you he has a genetic disease but was not specific. He goes on to say that he had to have his spleen removed a few years ago. He called the ambulance today because he has severe pain in his arms, legs, and abdomen. What is a likely cause of this condition?



A. a stroke
B. a pulmonary embolism
C. a sickle cell crisis
D. a blood clot in the aorta





Answer: C

The 45 year old male patient you are assessing tells you that he has a history of chronic anemia. He is pale and complains of fatigue. This condition could be due to:

The 45 year old male patient you are assessing tells you that he has a history of chronic anemia. He is pale and complains of fatigue. This condition could be due to:



A. recurrent heavy menstrual periods
B. a slow GI bleed
C. a disease that affects the white blood cells
D. all of these





Answer: B

The functions of our blood include all of the following except:

The functions of our blood include all of the following except:



A. removal of oxygen from the cells
B. control of bleeding by clotting
C. delivery of waste products to the kidneys and the liver
D. removal of carbon dioxide from the cells



Answer: A

Your 55 year old male patient called the ambulance because he has been feeling weak and dizzy most of the day. He states that she has no chest pain or difficulty breathing, but he is nauseated and has had very dark colored diarrhea all day. What do you suspect is his most likely problem?

Your 55 year old male patient called the ambulance because he has been feeling weak and dizzy most of the day. He states that she has no chest pain or difficulty breathing, but he is nauseated and has had very dark colored diarrhea all day. What do you suspect is his most likely problem?





A. an acute myocardial infarction
B. an abdominal aneurism
C. a bleeding ulcer
D. food poisoning



Answer: C

You have responded to the local high school physical education center where a 17 year old male is complaining of lower abdominal pain. On palpation, he has a lump he is concerned about. Because this came on suddenly during exercising, what do you suspect it could be?

You have responded to the local high school physical education center where a 17 year old male is complaining of lower abdominal pain. On palpation, he has a lump he is concerned about. Because this came on suddenly during exercising, what do you suspect it could be?




A. a tension pneumothorax
B. a hernia
C. a spontaneous embolism
D. an AAA




Answer: B

You are assessing a 25 year old male who has no primary survey problems but is writhing in pain. He just cannot seem to find a comfortable position form his pain in the lower back and flank. What would you suspect is his most likely problem?

You are assessing a 25 year old male who has no primary survey problems but is writhing in pain. He just cannot seem to find a comfortable position form his pain in the lower back and flank. What would you suspect is his most likely problem?



A. Peritonitis
B. A hernia
C. AAA
D. Renal colic



Answer: D

Your 35 year old female patient is experiencing a severe and sudden epigastric pain that seems to radiate to the shoulder. She says that it gets worse when she eats. Of the choices below, which is the most likely cause?

Your 35 year old female patient is experiencing a severe and sudden epigastric pain that seems to radiate to the shoulder. She says that it gets worse when she eats. Of the choices below, which is the most likely cause?




A. Ectopic pregnancy
B. Cholecystitis
C. A hernia
D. Renal colic


Answer: B

You are treating a male patient in his forties who has a chief complaint of abdominal discomfort. He denies any difficulty breathing yet has vital signs consistent with a patient in shock or hypoperfusion. You should:

You are treating a male patient in his forties who has a chief complaint of abdominal discomfort. He denies any difficulty breathing yet has vital signs consistent with a patient in shock or hypoperfusion. You should:




A. transport him in the Semi Fowler position
B. administer 10-15 lpm oxygen by non-rebreather mask
C. apply a cervical collar and long spine board
D. contact medical direction for permission to assist the patient with their nitroglycerin



Answer: B

You are treating a patient who states that he is having another gall bladder attack. He says that he should not have eaten that fried food and that he has ping in his right shoulder blade. Why might the pain in his right shoulder blade be a symptom of gall bladder problems?

You are treating a patient who states that he is having another gall bladder attack. He says that he should not have eaten that fried food and that he has ping in his right shoulder blade. Why might the pain in his right shoulder blade be a symptom of gall bladder problems?




A. the gallbladder is located under the right shoulder blade in most adult patients
B. nerve pathways form the gallbladder return to the spinal cord by way of shared pathways with the shoulder
C. the muscle that holds the gallbladder in position is attached to the right scapula
D. it is not common for this to happen at all




Answer: B

When assessing your 45 year old patient, she says that she feels lightheaded. Lightheadedness, or dizziness, is a symptom that is often due to:

When assessing your 45 year old patient, she says that she feels lightheaded. Lightheadedness, or dizziness, is a symptom that is often due to:




A. too much blood being circulated to the brain
B. poor perfusion to the brain
C. too much fluid intake in too short a period of time
D. standing erect for too long a period of time



Answer: B

You are treating a patient who passed out while waiting in a long line to get into a concert. When a patients faints, the medical term to describe this is usually a(n) ____ and the treatment would involve ____.

You are treating a patient who passed out while waiting in a long line to get into a concert. When a patients faints, the medical term to describe this is usually a(n) ____ and the treatment would involve ____.



A. hypoglycemic incident; oxygen administration
B. stroke; Fowler position
C. syncopal episode; oxygen administration
D. hyperglycemic incident; Trendelenburg position




Answer: C

The 62 year old male patient who presented with a number of the signs and symptoms of a stroke was take to the ED yesterday. When talking with your Medical Director about the call, he tells you that the signs and symptoms were completely resolved within the past 24 hours. this patient was most likely suffering a(n):

The 62 year old male patient who presented with a number of the signs and symptoms of a stroke was take to the ED yesterday. When talking with your Medical Director about the call, he tells you that the signs and symptoms were completely resolved within the past 24 hours. this patient was most likely suffering a(n):




A. altered mental status (AMS)
B. transient ischemic attack (TIA)
C. acute myocardial infarction (AMI)
D. hypoglycemic incident




Answer: B

When assessing your 53 year old male patient, you determining he is having difficulty saying what he is thinking even though he clearly understands you. This condition found in stroke patients is called:

When assessing your 53 year old male patient, you determining he is having difficulty saying what he is thinking even though he clearly understands you. This condition found in stroke patients is called:



A. receptive aphasia
B. expressive aphasia
C. miscommunication
D. confusion





Answer: B

You are treating an elderly patient who has just had two back to-back seizures without regaining consciousness. This is a serious condition called ____ and the treatment will include ____.

You are treating an elderly patient who has just had two back to-back seizures without regaining consciousness. This is a serious condition called ____ and the treatment will include ____.




A. repeating seizure; ventilation
B. status epilepticus; ALS meds
C. status asthmaticus: the recovery position
D. convulsions; oxygen administration




Answer: B

On your arrival at the scene, you notice that a bystander has placed a tongue blade in the corner of a seizure patient's mouth. What should you do?

On your arrival at the scene, you notice that a bystander has placed a tongue blade in the corner of a seizure patient's mouth. What should you do?



A. begin oxygen therapy with a nonrebreather mask
B. carefully remove the object form the patient's mouth
C. immobilize the patient on a long spine board
D. immediately transport the patient to the hospital





Answer: B

You are treating a patient who is actively seizing. He is rapidly becoming cyanotic. After convulsions end, what action should you take?

You are treating a patient who is actively seizing. He is rapidly becoming cyanotic. After convulsions end, what action should you take?





A. wait for the patient's color to return to normal
B. place a nonrebreather mask with oxygen on the patient
C. provide artificial ventilations with supplemental oxygen
D. monitor the pulse closely for 2 minutes



Answer: C

The reading on the glucose meter is responded in:

The reading on the glucose meter is responded in:




A. grams of sugar per liter of blood
B. centimeters of blood per decimeter of sugar
C. milligrams of glucose per deciliter of blood
D. none of these




Answer: C

Complications of diabetes include:

Complications of diabetes include:



A. kidney failure
B. heart disease
C. blindness
D. any of these




Answer: D

Which statement about children with diabetes is most correct?

Which statement about children with diabetes is most correct?



A. children are more likely than adults to eat correctly
B. children are less likely than adults to exhaust blood sugar levels
C. children are more at risk than adults for developing hypoglycemia
D. children have a greater risk for medical emergencies than do adults




Answer: C

You are treating a diabetic patient who has low blood sugar., as documented by a glucometer. When reassessing the patient after you administered oral glucose, you note the patient's condition has not improved. What action should you take?

You are treating a diabetic patient who has low blood sugar., as documented by a glucometer. When reassessing the patient after you administered oral glucose, you note the patient's condition has not improved. What action should you take?



A. call the patient's personal physician
B. give glucose in orange juice
C. consult medical control about whether to administer more glucose
D. administer oxygen by nasal cannula





Answer: C